Top XC Eastern Division 6 Girls Teams Heading Into 2019

Caitlin Kaprelian of West Bridgewater High School running at the MIAA All State Finals. Kaprelian finished 28th in the State Division 2 race. Photo by Maddie Jones.
        Our top teams heading into the 2019 Cross Country season is based off of where the top 5 returning girls from each team rank in the Eastern Division 6 girls returners rankings. These top 5 girl's placement in the rankings is then added into a team score and then is compared to their placement last year at the MIAA Eastern Division Championships. The top three teams from the divisional championships stayed in the top three, but swapped order. Furthermore, only one team that finished in the top 10 at last year's divisional championship, Georgetown High School, fell out of the top ten. Georgetown (7th last year) was replaced by Sturgis East in the rankings.
        The top Eastern Division 6 girls team heading into the 2019 season is West Bridgewater High School. By having the top returning runner, Caitlin Kaprelian, along with two more top returning girls in the top 10, West Bridgewater appears to be the clear favorite before the season starts. Kaprelian already won the MIAA Eastern Division Championships last year before finishing 28th in the State Divison 2 race at the MIAA All State Finals the following weekend. Beyond her, West Bridgewater only graduated two of their top seven and is looking strong heading into the 2019 season.
        Taking up the second spot on our rankings is the Eastern Division 6 reigning champions, Bishop Fenwick High School. After winning the the 2018 MIAA Eastern Division 6 Championship last year, Bishop Fenwick lost three of their top five runners. Fortunately, Bishop Fenwick retained their top runner from 2018, Ava Mahoney. Mahoney finished third in the MIAA Eastern Division 6 Championship race last year and is looking to lead the Bishop Fenwick High School girls to a back-to-back Eastern Division 6 championship. 
        Ranking third on our list, just 4 points ahead of Austin Prep School, is Ipswich High School. The Ipswich girls finished second at the 2018 MIAA Eastern Division 6 Championship, but did graduate two of their top three runners. Now rising Senior, Annika Brink is Ipswich's fastest girl XC runner with a personal best time of 21:43.60 - which she ran in her 8th place performance at the MIAA Eastern Division 6 Championship race. After finishing 4th at the MIAA Eastern Division 6 Championships last year, Austin Prep School is right on Ipswich's heals to wrap up our close top 4.
        Make sure to check out the rest of the list below:
TEAM SCORES
PLACETEAMPOINTSSCORERSLAST YEAR
1
West Bridgewater High School
621+6+8+19+283
2
Bishop Fenwick High School
945+20+21+22+261
3
Ipswich High School
1097+12+17+31+422
4Austin Prep School1134+9+13+36+514
5Sturgis East25638+39+54+56+6914
6Bourne High School26823+35+52+77+816
7Lynnfield High School29832+45+57+76+885
8Monomoy33841+48+65+89+9510
9Cohasset High School36815+33+40+131+1497
10Sturgis Charter West38938+39+103+104+1059
Comments